website templates

Privacy Policy Basis KG

If you visit the website www.basis-medical.com, you entrust us with your data. The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal data and the security of this data is an important concern to us, which we take into account within the framework of our business processes. We treat personal data collected during your visit to our website confidentially and use it only in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Data protection and data security are part of our corporate policy. Our services are largely limited to the provision of our online offer, its functions and contents. We want you as a user of our services to understand how we use information and what options you have to protect your data. Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things so simply and clearly. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us:

The person responsible for data processing is:


Base KG

Trappelgasse 4/20

1040 Vienna


Types of data processed


    • Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses)

    • contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers)

     Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos)

    • usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times)

    • Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses)


Purpose of processing


     Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents

     Answering contact inquiries and communication with users

     Security measures

     Range measurement/marketing


1.     information on data processing and legal bases


1.2     The terms used, such as "personal data" or their "processing", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).


1.3     The personal data of users processed within the scope of this online offer includes usage data such as the websites visited on our online offer or interest in our products and content data, which are requested e.g. via e-mail.


1.4     The term "users" covers all categories of persons affected by data processing. These include our business partners, customers, interested parties and other visitors to our online offering.


1.5     We process personal data of users only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means that the user's data will only be processed if a legal permit has been obtained. This means, in particular if data processing is necessary for the provision of our contractual services (e.g. processing of orders) as well as online services or is required by law, if the user has given his or her consent, or if our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation and security of our online services within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f. DSGVO, in particular for range measurement, creation of profiles for advertising and marketing purposes, collection of access data and use of third-party services.


1.6     We point out that the legal basis of the consents Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our services and the implementation of contractual measures Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, the legal basis for processing to fulfil our legal obligations Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO is.


2.     Security measures


2.1     We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art in order to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are observed and thus to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.


2.2     In particular, we limit access to personal data to employees and contractors of Basis KG, who must know the data in order to process this data for us, and who are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and can be subject to disciplinary measures or terminated if they do not comply with these obligations.


3.     passing on data to third parties and third-party providers


3.1     Data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of legal requirements. We only pass on user data to third parties if this is necessary, e.g. on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO for contractual purposes or on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on the economic and effective operation of our business operations.


3.2     If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions as well as appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.


4.     performance of contractual services


4.1     We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. DSGVO.


4.2     As part of the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. This data is stored on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. A passing on of this data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO.


5.     contact us (via contact form or e-mail)


5.1     When contacting us, the user's details will be processed for processing the contact request and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.


5.2     User information can be stored in our Customer Relationship Management System ("CRM System") or comparable request organization.


6.     provision of the website and creation of log files


6.1     On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO data on each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). Each time our website is accessed, our server records the following on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO automates data and information - so-called server log files. The log files are anonymized, i.e. they do not contain complete IP addresses. The following


    • Data will be collected:

    • name of the web page accessed

    • date and time of retrieval

    • the amount of data transferred

    • Notification of successful retrieval

    • browser type

    • Operating system of the user

    • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)

    • IP address of the user

    • requesting provider


6.2     Possibility of objection and elimination

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.


7.     social media cookies

We do not set social media cookies by default and do not transmit any data to social networks. Only an active process in a social media service ("sharing", "tweeting", etc.) is recorded by it.


8.     remarketing and retargeting

We do not use any remarketing/retargeting services.


9.     external links

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites ("external links"). Such websites may have different privacy and cookie policies. Comprehensive information about the data protection and cookie guidelines of other websites is absolutely necessary. They concern the use of personal information that you provide yourself or that is collected through cookies when you visit these websites. These websites are subject to the liability of the respective operators. We assume no liability or responsibility for the data protection on the websites of third parties. The setting of external links does not mean that we adopt the content behind the reference or link as our own. A permanent control of the external links is not reasonable for us without concrete indications of legal violations. Any use of such websites is therefore at your own risk.


10.     integration of third-party services and content


10.1     Within our online offer, we make no representations or warranties of any kind based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) content or service offerings of third parties to incorporate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). This always presupposes that the third party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.


10.2     The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their contents, together with links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in some cases already mentioned here, possibilities of objection (so-called opt-out):


10.2.1     Google Maps

Maps of the "Google Maps" service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.


10.2.2     Vimeo Videos

We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc, Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. Please note that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) and opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) or Google's settings for data use for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/.).


10.2.3     Google Analytics

Google Analytics collects the number of users and their usage patterns on our website and sends this information to a server in the USA, where it is stored.

You can read more about Google's handling of this data in its privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You are also free to prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


11.     Information we share

We do not pass on any personal data to companies, organisations or persons outside Basis KG. Should the personal data be passed on, this will only take place in one of the following cases:


11.1     With your consent

We pass on personal data to companies, organisations or persons outside Basis KG if we have received your consent. For the passing on of any sensitive categories of personal data we need your explicit consent.


11.2     For processing by other parties

We share personal information with our partners, other trusted companies or individuals who process it on our behalf. This is done on the basis of our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


11.3     For legal reasons

We will pass on personal data to companies, organisations or persons outside Basis KG if we may in good faith assume that access to this data or its use, storage or disclosure is reasonably necessary in order to


- to comply with applicable laws, regulations or legal proceedings or to comply with an enforceable administrative order.

- enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of possible violations.

- detect, prevent or otherwise combat fraud, security deficiencies or technical problems.

- to protect the rights, property or safety of Basis KG "of our users or the public from damage, as far as legally permissible or necessary.


Regardless of any Basis KG internal restructuring, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data and we will notify affected users before personal data is transferred or becomes the subject of another or supplementary data protection declaration.


12.     scope of the data protection declaration

Our privacy policy applies to all services offered by us and services offered on other websites (such as our advertising services). Our privacy policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or websites that appear in search results, websites that may contain Basis KG services, or other websites linked to our services. Our privacy policy does not cover the use of information by other companies or organizations that advertise our services and may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to provide and offer relevant advertisements.


13.     rights of users

Due to the legal data protection regulations you are entitled to extensive rights concerning your data. You can exercise these rights via email to the following contact person:


Base KG

Trappelgasse 4/20

1040 Vienna


13.1     Users have the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data that we have stored about them.


13.2     In addition, users have the right to correct inaccurate data, to limit the processing and deletion of their personal data, if applicable, to assert their rights to data portability.


13.3     Users have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of the acceptance of unlawful data processing. In Austria, this is the data protection authority whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/


13.4     Users may also revoke their consent, in principle with effect for the future.


13.5     In the event of updating your personal data, we require proof of your identity before implementing your request.


14.     deletion of data

The data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to keep it in safekeeping. If the user's data are not deleted because they are necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to user data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons.


15.     Right of objection

Users can object to the future processing of their personal data in accordance with legal requirements at any time. The objection may be lodged in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.


16.     storage

Your data will be stored for as long as this is necessary to provide our services. Should a longer storage be necessary due to legal regulations, a storage takes place up to the expiration of this period.


17.     Changes to the data protection declaration


18.1     We reserve the right to change the data protection declaration to adapt it to changed legal situations or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations on data processing. If user consents are required or components of the data protection declaration contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the users' consent.


18.2     Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the contents of the data protection declaration.





     

           







ADDRESS
Trappelgasse 4/20
1040 Vienna, Austria

CONTACT
Email: office@basis-online.at
Phone: +43 (0) 650/70 21 700

PRIVACY POLICY 

Firmenbuch
    FN291036w

    Handelsgericht Wien 15.3.2007
    UID: ATU63323077
    Steuer Nr.: 262/5467

    Basis KG
    Bankverbindung: Erste Bank
    Bankleitzahl: 20111
    Kontonummer: 28759489400

    International:
    IBAN: AT662011128759489400
    BIC: GIBAATWW